AnaedoOnline
Featured Posts Sports

AFCON 2021 Cameroon: Fixtures, Teams, Kickoff Time Revealed

t has however come under COVID-19 threat, with many suggesting that it might be postponed again due to the fast spreading Omicron variant.

The postponed 2021 African Cup of Nation (AFCON) is set to kick start on January 9, 2022, in Cameroon.

Anaedoonline.ng reports that the tournamen

JUST IN: See Who Super Eagles Drew For AFCON 2021 Group Stage

See full fixtures and kickoff time below:

Group stage

SUNDAY ( JANUARY 9)

Cameroon 5:00 Burkina Faso

Ethiopia 8:00 Cape Verde

TUESDAY ( JANUARY 10)

Senegal 2:00 Zimbabwe

Guinea 5:00 Malawi

Morocco 5:00 Ghana

Comoros 8:00 Gabon

TUESDAY (JANUARY 11)

Algeria 2:00 Sierra Leone

Nigeria 5:00 Egypt

Sudan 8:00 Guinea Bissau

WEDNESDAY ( JANUARY 12TH)

Tunisia 2:00 Mali

Mauritania 5:00 Gambia

Equitoria Guinea 8:00 Ivory Coast

DAY 2 :

THURSDAY (JANUARY 13)

Cameroon 5:00 Ethiopia

Cape Verde 8:00 Burkina Faso

FRIDAY ( JANUARY 14)

Senegal 2:00 Guinea

Malawi 5:00 Zimbabwe

Morocco 5:00 Comoros

Gabon 8:00 Ghana

SATURDAY ( JANUARY 15)

Nigeria 5:00 Sudan

Guinea Bissau 8:00 Egypt

SUNDAY (JANUARY 16)

Gambia 2:00 Mali

Ivory Coast 5:00 Sierra Leone

Tunisia 5:00 Mauritania

Algeria 8:00 Equitoria Guinea

DAY 3 – LAST ROUND OF MATCHES

MONDAY ( JANUARY 17)

Burkina Faso 5:00 Ethiopia

Cape Verde 5:00 Cameroon

TUESDAY ( JANUARY 18)

Malawi 5:00 Senegal

Zimbabwe 5:00 Guinea

Gabon 8:00 Morocco

Ghana 8:00 Comoros

WEDNESDAY ( JANUARY 19)

Egypt 8:00 Sudan

Guinea Bissau 8:00 Nigeria

THURSDAY ( JANUARY 20)

Ivory Coast 5:00 Algeria

Sierra Leone 5:00 Equitoria Guinea

Gambia 8:00 Tunisia

Mali 8:00 Mauritania

ROUND OF 16 – SUNDAY ( JANUARY 23)

GROUP A (2nd) 5:00 GROUP C( 2nd)

GROUP D (1st) 8:00 Third place GROUP B/E/F

MONDAY (JANUARY 24)

GROUP B ( 2nd ) 5:00 GROUP F( 2nd)

GROUP A ( 1st) 8:00 Third place GROUP C/D/ E

TUESDAY (JANUARY 25)

GROUP B ( 1st) 5:00 Third place GROUP A/C/ D

GROUP C( 1st) 8:00 Third place GROUP A/B/ F

WEDNESDAY ( JANUARY 26)

GROUP E(1st) 5:00 GROUP D( 2nd)

GROUP F( 1st) 8:00 GROUP E( 2nd).

QUARTER FINALS:

JANUARY 29 – 30

SEMI FINALS :

FEBRUARY 2ND – 3RD

THIRD PLACE AND FINAL;

FEBRUARY 6.

 

Follow us on Facebook

Comments

comments